Fellows

About the College of Fellows

The SEAOC Board of Directors established the College of Fellows in 1994 to honor esteemed members who have provided distinguish service to the association and made outstanding contributions in the field of structural engineering. Each SEAOC member organization nominates prospective fellows based on a set of criteria that includes demonstrate skill and achievement in structural engineering, contributions to the profession through publication or presentations, service to their Member Organization or SEAOC, and service to the public through participation on boards and bodies relevant to structural engineering.  




Members of the College of Fellows

 
2015-16  
Jim Amundson SEAOSD
Colin Blaney SEAONC
Jon Heintz SEAONC
Douglas Thompson SEAOSC
Williston (Bill) Warren SEAOSC
John Weninger SEAOCC
   
2014-2015  
Grace Kang SEAONC
Joe Maffei SEAONC
Doug Magee SEAOSD
Edwin Nicholson SEAOCC
Michael Cochran SEAOSC
   
2013-14  
Christopher Kamp SEAOSD
Thomas Sabol SEAOSC
Fred Schott SEAOSC
Gregory G. Deierlein SEAONC
Rafael Sabelli SEAONC
   
2012-13  
Kelly Cobeen SEAONC
Anthony Court SEAOSD
Douglas Hohbach SEAONC
Nabih Youssef SEAOSC
   
2011-12  
Ray Flores (posthumous) SEAOSD
Richard Hess SEAOSC
Bret Lizundia SEAONC
John A. “Trailer” Martin SEAOSC
Andy Merovich SEAONC
   
2010-11  
David Bonowitz SEAONC
Bob Dyson SEAOSD
Martin Johnson SEAOSC
Charles Kircher SEAONC
Doug Krug SEAOCC
   
2009-10  
Tom Hale SEAOCC
Daniel McNaughton SEAOSD
Reinhardt Ludke SEAONC
Ronald L. Mayes SEAONC
Jack Bruce SEAOSC
Brian Cochran SEAOSC
   
2008-09  
Bob Englekirk SEAOSC
Jon Kiland SEAONC
Lee Biggers SEAOSD
Mark Saunders SEAONC
Terry Dooley SEAOSC
   
2007-08  
Gregg Brandow SEAOSC
James Armhein SEAOSC
Jack Moehle SEAONC
David McCormick SEAONC
George Saunders SEAOSD
   
2006-07  
Dan Novak SEAOSC
Jim Malley SEAONC
Ed Diekmann SEAONC
Carl Josephson SEAOSD
Chris Tokas SEAOCC
Klyne Beaumont (posthumous) SEAOCC
   
2005-06  
David Breiholz SEAOSC
James Lai SEAOSC
Charles Hope, Sr. SEAOSD
David Bonneville SEAONC
   
2004-05  
Manny Morden SEAOSC
Mel Green SEAOSC
Steve Pelham SEAOCC
Ron Dahlin SEAOSD
Roland Sharpe SEAONC
Bill Holmes SEAONC
   
2003-04  
Anil K. Chopra SEAONC
Maryanne Phipps SEAONC
Robert Hendershot SEAOSD
Ronald Nelson SEAOSC
James Roberts SEAOCC
John Shipp SEAOSC
   
2002-03  
Helmut Krawinkler SEAONC
Chris Poland SEAONC
Norman Scheel SEAOCC
Robert Bachman SEAOSC
Allan Porush SEAOSC
   
2001-02  
Walter Buehler SEAOCC
Ronald Gallagher SEAONC
Theodore Zsutty SEAONC
John Robb SEAOSC
   
2000-01  
Eric Elsesser SEAONC
Ronald Hamburger SEAONC
Gerald Lehmer SEAOSC
Carl Johnson SEAOSC
Bob Burkett SEAOSD
Kenneth Luttrell SEAOCC
   
1999-00  
Robert Tobin SEAOSC
Mamory Kanda SEAOSC
Loring Wyllie SEAONC
Robert Preece SEAONC
Art Ross SEAOCC
Scott Stedman SEAOSD
   
1998-99  
Thomas D. Wosse SEAONC
Edward J. Teal SEAOSC
Henry C. Reyes SEAOCC
Mel Mark SEAOSD
George Housner SEAOSC
Stephen E. Johnston SEAONC
   
1997-98  
Vitelmo V. Bertero SEAONC
Leslie W. Graham SEAONC
Ephraim G. Hirsch SEAONC
Ted M. Christensen SEAOSC
Donald R. Strand SEAOSC
Edwin H. Johnson SEAOSD
H. Patrick Campbell SEAOCC
   
1996-97  
Edwin G. Zacher SEAONC
Nicholas F. Forell SEAONC
John F. Meehan SEAOCC
James A. Willis SEAOSD
John C. Kariotis SEAOSC
Richard J. Phillips SEAOSC
   
1995-96  
Eugene Cole SEAOCC
Frank E. McClure SEAONC
Joseph Nicoletti SEAONC
John C. Lovenguth SEAOSC
Donald K. Jephcott SEAOSC
James R. Libby SEAOSD
   
1994-95  
Albert J. Blaylock SEAOSD
Thomas A. Atkinson SEAOSD
Ajit S. Virdee SEAOCC
Jimmie R. Yee SEAOCC
Jack S. Barrish  SEAOCC
John M. Coil SEAOSC
Ben L. Schmid SEAOSC
Clarkson W. Pinkham SEAOSC
John A. (Jack) Martin SEAOSC
Roy G. Johnston SEAOSC
William T. Wheeler SEAOSC
Edwin G. Zacher SEAONC
Daniel Shapiro SEAONC
Egor Popov  SEAONC
Michael Pregnoff SEAONC
John Blume SEAONC
Paul F. Fratessa  SEAONC